Friday, June 28, 2013

Academy invites extensive group of 276 to join

The Academy has invited 276 to join its ranks.

This is a very large and extensive group of  “artists and executives who have distinguished themselves by their contributions to theatrical motion pictures.” In recent years, around 175 were invited to join the nonprofit organization known for its iconic Oscar (176 in 2012 and 178 in 2011).

The Academy only sends out invitations once per year.

"These individuals are among the best filmmakers working in the industry today," said outgoing Academy President Hawk Koch in a statement. "Their talent and creativity have captured the imagination of audiences worldwide, and I am proud to welcome each of them to the Academy."

Voting membership in the organization has remained at just under 6,000 members since 2003.

Among the invitees are Prince, Jennifer Lopez and Joseph Gordon-Levitt. Matt Groening, known for creating "The Simpsons," was invited to join the Short Films and Feature Animation Branch.

Seven Oscar winners from the 85th Academy Awards were invited to join, along with 24 Oscar nominees from this year.

See all of the 2013 invitees after the jump.



Actors (22)
Jason Bateman – "Up in the Air," "Juno"
Miriam Colon – "City of Hope," "Scarface"
Rosario Dawson – "Rent," "Frank Miller's Sin City"
Kimberly Elise – "For Colored Girls," "Beloved"
Joseph Gordon-Levitt – "Lincoln," "The Dark Knight Rises"
Charles Grodin – "Midnight Run," "The Heartbreak Kid"
Rebecca Hall – "Iron Man 3," "The Town"
Lance Henriksen – "Aliens," "The Terminator"
Jack Huston – "Not Fade Away," "Factory Girl"
Milla Jovovich – "Resident Evil," "Chaplin"
Lucy Liu – "Kill Bill: Vol. 1," "Chicago"
Jennifer Lopez – "What to Expect When You're Expecting," "Selena"
Alma Martinez – "Born in East L.A.," "Under Fire"
Emily Mortimer – "Hugo," "Lars and the Real Girl"
Sandra Oh – "Rabbit Hole," "Sideways"
Paula Patton – "Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol," "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire"
Michael Peña – "End of Watch," "Crash"
Emmanuelle Riva – "Amour," "Hiroshima, Mon Amour"
Jason Schwartzman – "Moonrise Kingdom," "Rushmore"
Geno Silva – "Mulholland Drive," "Amistad"
Danny Trejo – "Machete," "Heat"
Chris Tucker – "Silver Linings Playbook," "Rush Hour"

Cinematographers (20)
Luca Bigazzi – "This Must Be the Place," "Certified Copy"
Benoît Delhomme – "The Boy in the Striped Pajamas," "The Proposition"
Simon Duggan – "The Great Gatsby," "Killer Elite"
Greig Fraser – "Zero Dark Thirty," "Snow White and the Huntsman"
Jonathan Freeman – "Remember Me," "Fifty Dead Men Walking"
Greg Gardiner – "Race to Witch Mountain," "Elf"
Eric Gautier – "Into the Wild," "The Motorcycle Diaries"
Agnès Godard – "Sister," "Beau Travail"
Eduard Grau – "Buried," "A Single Man"
Jess Hall – "The Spectacular Now," "Brideshead Revisited"
Fred Kelemen – "The Turin Horse," "The Man from London"
Mark Lee Ping Bing – "Norwegian Wood," "In the Mood for Love"
Reed Morano – "Little Birds," "Frozen River"
Oleg Mutu – "Beyond the Hills," "4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days"
Alex Nepomniaschy – "Narc," "Safe"
Christian Sebaldt – "Resident Evil: Apocalypse," "Race to Space"
Ben Seresin – "World War Z," "Unstoppable"
Adam Stone – "Mud," "Take Shelter"
Checco Varese – "Girl in Progress," "The Aura"
Ken Zunder – "Bending the Rules," "That's What I Am"

Costume Designers (3)
Paco Delgado – "Les Misérables," "Biutiful"
Sophie de Rakoff – "This Means War," "Legally Blonde"
Carlo Poggioli – "Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter," "Cold Mountain"

Designers (10)
Lori Balton – "Argo," "The Dark Knight Rises"
Judy Becker – "Silver Linings Playbook," "The Fighter"
Simon Bright – "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey," "Avatar"
Martin T. Charles – "Marvel's The Avengers," "The Artist"
David M. Crank – "The Master," "Lincoln"
Stefan Paul Dechant – "Oz The Great and Powerful," "True Grit"
Tracey A. Doyle – "The Muppets," "21"
Anna Lynch-Robinson – "Les Misérables," "An Education"
Maria Nay – "Identity Thief," "Ray"
David Smith – "Crazy, Stupid, Love.," "The Holiday"

Directors (15)
Nikolaj Arcel – "A Royal Affair," "Truth about Men" (film nominated for Foreign Lanuage)
Ava DuVernay* – "Middle of Nowhere," "I Will Follow" (also invited to the Writers Branch)
Paul Feig – "The Heat," "Bridesmaids"
Catherine Hardwicke – "Twilight," "Thirteen"
Kirk Jones – "What to Expect When You're Expecting," "Waking Ned Devine"
Ken Kwapis – "Big Miracle," "The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants"
Pablo Larraín – "No," "Tony Manero" (film nominated for Foreign Lanuage)
Steve McQueen – "Shame," "Hunger"
Kim Nguyen – "War Witch (Rebelle)," "City of Shadows" (film nominated for Foreign Lanuage)
Jafar Panahi* – "This Is Not a Film," "The Circle" (also invited to the Documentary Branch)
Todd Phillips – "The Hangover," "Old School"
Joachim Rønning – "Kon-Tiki," "Max Manus" (film nominated for Foreign Lanuage)
Espen Sandberg – "Kon-Tiki," "Max Manus" (film nominated for Foreign Lanuage)
Tim Story – "Think Like a Man," "Fantastic Four"
Benh Zeitlin – "Beasts of the Southern Wild," "Glory at Sea"

Documentary (42)
Orlando Bagwell – "Citizen King," "Malcolm X: Make It Plain"
Rebecca Cammisa – "God Is the Bigger Elvis," "Which Way Home"
Yung Chang – "China Heavyweight," "Up the Yangtze"
Michael Chin – "Jonestown: The Life and Death of Peoples Temple," "In the Shadow of the Stars"
Christine Choy – "In the Name of the Emperor," "Who Killed Vincent Chin?"
Bonni Cohen – "The Island President," "Wonders Are Many: The Making of Doctor Atomic"
Eduardo Coutinho – "As Canções," "Cabra Marcado Para Morrer (Twenty Years Later)"
Miriam Cutler – "Kings Point," "Ethel"
Andrea Nix Fine – "Inocente," "War/Dance"
Sean Fine – "Inocente," "War/Dance"
Robert Frank – "Cocksucker Blues," "Pull My Daisy"
William Greaves – "Ralph Bunche: An American Odyssey," "Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One"
Lauren Greenfield – "The Queen of Versailles," "Thin"
Patricio Guzmán – "Nostalgia for the Light," "The Battle of Chile"
Vivien Hillgrove – "Symphony of the Soil," "In the Matter of Cha Jung Hee"
Heddy Honigmann – "El Olvido (Oblivion)," "Crazy"
Vikram Jayanti – "The Agony and the Ecstasy of Phil Spector," "Game Over: Kasparov and the Machine"
Peter Kinoy – "Poverty Outlaw," "When the Mountains Tremble"
Claude Lanzmann – "Le Rapport Karski (The Karski Report)," "Shoah"
Kim Longinotto – "Rough Aunties," "Sisters in Law"
Stanley Nelson – "Freedom Riders," "Jonestown: The Life and Death of Peoples Temple"
Jehane Noujaim – "Control Room," "Startup.com"
Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy – "Transgenders: Pakistan's Open Secret," "Saving Face"
Marcel Ophuls – "Hotel Terminus: The Life and Times of Klaus Barbie," "The Sorrow and the Pity"
José Padilha – "Secrets of the Tribe," "Bus 174 (Ônibus 174)"
Jafar Panahi* – "This Is Not a Film," "The Circle" (also invited to the Directors Branch)
Elise Pearlstein – "Last Call at the Oasis," "Food, Inc."
Raoul Peck – "Fatal Assistance (Assistance Mortelle)," "Lumumba: La Mort du Prophète"
Kevin Rafferty – "Harvard Beats Yale 29-29," "The Atomic Cafe"
J. Ralph* – "Chasing Ice," "Man on Wire" (also invited to the Music Branch)
Bob Richman – "Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory," "Waiting for 'Superman'"
T. Woody Richman – "How to Survive a Plague," "Fahrenheit 9/11"
Veronica Selver – "Berkeley in the Sixties," "You Got to Move: Stories of Change in the South"
Jon Shenk – "The Island President," "Lost Boys of Sudan"
Ricki Stern – "Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work," "The Devil Came on Horseback"
Robert Stone – "Earth Days," "Radio Bikini"
Annie Sundberg – "Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work," "The Devil Came on Horseback"
Renee Tajima-Pena – "Who Killed Vincent Chin?," "My America (Or Honk If You Love Buddha)"
Agnès Varda – "The Beaches of Agnès," "The Gleaners and I"
Roger Ross Williams – "God Loves Uganda," "Music by Prudence"
Pamela Yates – "Granito: How to Nail a Dictator," "The Reckoning: The Battle for the International Criminal Court"
Amy Ziering – "The Invisible War," "Derrida"

Executives (17)
Holly Bario — President of Production, DreamWorks Studios
Jeb Brody — President of Production, Focus Features
Eric d'Arbeloff — Co-President, Roadside Attractions
Dean C. Hallett — Executive VP of Operations Strategy and CFO, Fox Filmed Entertainment
Lynn Harris — Executive Vice President for Production at Warner Bros.
Jeff Ivers — COO, Participant Media
Jonathan King — Executive VP of Production, Participant Media
Robert Kirby — Chairman and Executive Director, Village Roadshow Limited
Dylan Leiner — Executive VP of Acquisitions and Production, Sony Pictures Classics
Nick Meyer — President and CEO, Sierra/Affinity
Andrew Millstein — General Manager, Walt Disney Animation Studios
Hannah Minghella — President of Production, Columbia Pictures
Angela Morrison — COO, Working Title Films
Brian Roberts — Chairman and CEO, Comcast (parent company of Universal Studios)
Mark Roybal — Executive VP of Production, 20th Century Fox
Tucker Tooley — President, Relativity Media
Kevin Tsujihara – CEO, Warner Bros.

Film Editors (5)
Michael Berenbaum – "What to Expect When You're Expecting," "Sex and the City"
Jeff Freeman – "Ted," "Cruel Intentions"
James Haygood – "Where the Wild Things Are," "Fight Club"
Stuart Levy – "Savages," "Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps"
Mary Jo Markey – "Star Trek Into Darkness," "Super 8"

Makeup Artists and Hairstylists (10)
Luisa Abel – "The Dark Knight Rises," "Inception"
Anne Aulenta-Spira – "The Place beyond the Pines," "Drive"
Terry Baliel – "The Dark Knight Rises," "J. Edgar"
Thomas Floutz – "The Call," "Hellboy II: The Golden Army"
Kay Georgiou – "Promised Land," "Lincoln"
Bernadette Mazur – "Men in Black 3," "The Campaign"
Kim Santantonio – "Gangster Squad," "Frost/Nixon"
Lisa Tomblin – "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2," "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1"
Kelvin R. Trahan – "Argo," "Memoirs of a Geisha"
Lisa Westcott – "Les Misérables," "Shakespeare in Love"

Members-at-Large (22)
Victoria Alonso — Executive VP of Visual Effects, Marvel Studios
Fred Baron — Executive VP of Feature Production, 20th Century Fox
Ben Bray — Stunt coordinator for "Silver Linings Playbook," "The Grey," "Limitless"
Pieter Jan Brugge — Producer, "Love & Other Drugs," "The Pelican Brief"
Jackie Burch — Casting director for "The Santa Clause 2," "Die Hard," "Coming to America"
Leo Davis — Casting director for "A Royal Affair," "The Last Station," "The Queen"
Susie Figgis — Casting director for "Dark Shadows," "Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone"
Lori Furie — Senior VP, Sony Pictures Entertainment
Glenn S. Gainor — Executive producer for "Friends with Benefits" and unit production manager for "Easy A"
Joe Gareri — VP of Operations in India, Sony Pictures Imageworks India
Lance Gilbert — Stunt coordinator for "Friends with Benefits" and stunts for "Titanic"
Andy Gill — Stunt coordinator for "Fast & Furious 6" and "Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby"
Mindy Marin
Laray Mayfield
Jeanne McCarthy
Neil Meron
Gary Powell
Ned Price
Michelle Satter
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Cindy Tolan
Brent Woolsey

Music (10)
Ramiro Belgardt – "Star Trek Into Darkness," "Lincoln"
Ramin Djawadi – "Safe House," "Iron Man"
Jennifer Dunnington – "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey," "Hugo"
Siedah Garrett – "Rio," "Dreamgirls"
Joe Hisaishi – "Ponyo," "Spirited Away"
Henry Jackman – "This Is the End," "Wreck-It Ralph"
Cliff Martinez – "Drive," "Traffic"
Prince – "Purple Rain," "Happy Feet"
J. Ralph* – "Chasing Ice," "Man on Wire" (also invited to the Documentary Branch)
Aaron Lael Zigman – "Peeples," "Sex and the City"

Producers (9)
Stefan Arndt – "Amour," "The White Ribbon"
Jason Blum – "The Purge," "Paranormal Activity"
Finola Dwyer – "Quartet," "An Education"
Jack Giarraputo – "Anger Management," "The Wedding Singer"
Veit Heiduschka – "Amour," "The White Ribbon"
Lloyd Levin – "Green Zone," "Watchmen"
Julie Lynn – "Albert Nobbs," "Nine Lives"
Margaret Menegoz – "Amour," "The White Ribbon"
Andrea Sperling – "Smashed," "Like Crazy"

Public Relations (10)
Rachel Cadden
Theresa Cross
Jeff S. Elefterion
Julie Fontaine
Jackson George
Anne Globe
Michael Lawson
Dennis O'Connor
Blair Rich
John G. Sabel

Short Films and Feature Animation (19)
Marc Bertrand – "Gloria Victoria," "Hollow Land"
Bryan Buckley – "Asad," "The Wake-Up Caller"
Shawn Christensen – "Curfew," "Brink"
Eric Darnell – "Madagascar," "Shrek"
John C. Donkin – "Ice Age Continental Drift," "Gone Nutty"
Ken Duncan – "9," "Shark Tale"
Danielle Feinberg – "Brave," "WALL-E"
Sam Fell – "ParaNorman," "The Tale of Despereaux"
Matt Groening – "Maggie Simpson in 'The Longest Daycare,'" "The Simpsons Movie"
Vicky Jenson – "Shark Tale," "Shrek"
Travis Knight – "ParaNorman," "Coraline"
Steve May – "Brave," "Up"
Rich Moore – "Wreck-It Ralph," "Dr. Seuss' Horton Hears a Who!"
Robert Neuman – "Wreck-It Ralph," "Tangled"
Brandon Oldenburg – "Rise of the Guardians," "The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore"
PES – "Fresh Guacamole," "Western Spaghetti"
Steve Pilcher – "Brave," "Shrek the Third"
Normand Roger – "Hollow Land," "The Banquet of the Concubine"
Clark Spencer – "Wreck-It Ralph," "Bolt"

Sound (18)
Bobbi Banks – "The Call," "Hustle & Flow"
Jose Antonio Garcia – "Argo," "Babel"
Simon Hayes – "Les Misérables," "X-Men: First Class"
Edward J. Hernandez – "Real Steel," "Basic Instinct"
Daniel S. Irwin – "Prometheus," "Little Children"
Drew Kunin – "Life of Pi," "Lost in Translation"
Michael W. Mitchell – "The Dark Knight Rises," "The Matrix Reloaded"
Tom Ozanich – "Project X," "Kill Bill: Vol. 2"
Mark Paterson – "Les Misérables," "The Pirates! Band of Misfits"
Richard Pryke – "127 Hours," "Slumdog Millionaire"
Erin Michael Rettig – "A Good Day to Die Hard," "X-Men Origins: Wolverine"
Ann Scibelli – "Prometheus," "Inglourious Basterds"
Brian T. Slack – "Chéri," "Crossover"
Bruce Tanis – "Gangster Squad," "X-Men: First Class"
F. Elmo Weber – "Identity Thief," "The Kids Are All Right"
Christopher T. Welch – "Silver Linings Playbook," "(500) Days of Summer"
Dave Whitehead – "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey," "District 9"
Stuart Wilson – "Skyfall," "War Horse"

Visual Effects (24)
Jason Bayever – "Life of Pi," "The Wolfman"
Mark Breakspear – "The Great Gatsby," "Tropic Thunder"
Philip Brennan – "Snow White and the Huntsman," "Minority Report"
Tony Clark – "Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides," "Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire"
David Clayton – "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey," "Avatar"
Michael Dawson – "Snow White and the Huntsman," "The Devil's Double"
Erik-Jan De Boer – "Life of Pi," "Night at the Museum"
Donald R. Elliott – "Life of Pi," "Seabiscuit"
John Goodson – "Red Tails," "Marvel's The Avengers"
Charley Henley – "Prometheus," "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix"
John McLeod – "Django Unchained," "The Aviator"
Mark Noel – "Oz The Great and Powerful," "Transformers"
David Prescott – "Transformers," "X-Men"
Guillaume Rocheron – "Life of Pi," "Sucker Punch"
Wendy Rogers – "Puss in Boots," "Shrek"
David Alexander Smith – "The Amazing Spider-Man," "The Matrix Reloaded"
Wayne Stables – "The Adventures of Tintin," "Avatar"
Richard Stammers – "Prometheus," "Angels & Demons"
Richard Stutsman – "Zero Dark Thirty," "Independence Day"
Christopher Townsend – "Captain America: The First Avenger," "The Day after Tomorrow"
Stephan Trojansky – "Marvel's The Avengers," "Hereafter"
David Watkins – "Ali," "Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom"
Jeff White – "Marvel's The Avengers," "Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull"
Trevor Wood – "Prometheus," "The Golden Compass"

Writers (13)
Jessica Bendinger – "Aquamarine," "Bring It On"
Reggie Rock Bythewood – "Notorious," "Get on the Bus"
Tina Gordon Chism – "Peeples," "Drumline"
Julie Delpy – "Before Midnight," "2 Days in Paris"
Lena Dunham – "Nobody Walks," "Tiny Furniture"
Ava DuVernay* – "Middle of Nowhere," "I Will Follow" (also invited to the Directors Branch)
John Gatins – "Flight," "Coach Carter"
John Hamburg – "I Love You, Man," "Meet the Parents"
John Lee Hancock – "Snow White and the Huntsman," "The Blind Side"
Rian Johnson – "Looper," "Brick"
Jeff Nichols – "Mud," "Take Shelter"
Sarah Polley – "Take This Waltz," "Away from Her"
Chris Terrio – "Argo," "Heights"

Associates (non-voting 10)
Lorrie Bartlett
Paul Bronfman
Markham L. Goldstein
Robert Harvey
Gregory S. Laemmle
Sandra Marsh
Adam Schweitzer
Kimberly Snyder
Matthew L. Snyder
Les Zellan

(Associate members are not represented on the Board of Governors and are not eligible to vote for the Academy Awards.)

Three individuals (noted above by an asterisk, Ava DuVernay, Jafar Panahi and J. Ralph) have been invited to join the Academy by multiple branches. These individuals must select one branch upon accepting membership.

Each year Academy members may sponsor one candidate for membership within their branch. New member application reviews take place in the spring. Applications for the coming year must be received by March 20, 2014.

New members will be welcomed into the Academy at an invitation-only reception in September.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...