From Emma Stone to John Legend, Academy invites record group of 322 to join

An extensive group of 322 professionals has been invited to join the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences for 2015. Take a look at the list.


The Academy has invited 322 to join its ranks.

This is a very large and extensive group of  “artists and executives who have distinguished themselves by their contributions to theatrical motion pictures” — and a record number.

In recent years, more than 270 were invited to join the nonprofit organization known for its iconic Oscar (271 in 2014, 276 in 2013, 176 in 2012 and 178 in 2011).

The Academy only sends out invitations once per year.

“It’s gratifying to acknowledge the extraordinary range of talent in our industry,” said Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs in a statement. “This year, our branches have recognized a more diverse and inclusive list of filmmakers and artists than ever before, and we look forward to adding their creativity, ideas and experience to our organization.”

Among the invitees are some of this year's Oscar winners Eddie Redmayne, J.K. Simmons and Don Hall and Roy Conli of "Big Hero 6," along with nominees Benedict Cumberbatch and Emma Stone.

Musicians Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Original Score Oscar winners for 2010's "The Social Network," were also invited.

Here are some of the thankful tweets from invitees:









Find the full list of names below:

Actors (25)
Elizabeth Banks – “Love & Mercy,” “The Hunger Games”
Choi Min-sik– “Lucy,” “Oldboy”
Benedict Cumberbatch – “The Imitation Game,” “Star Trek Into Darkness”
Martin Freeman – “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey,” “Hot Fuzz”
Heather Graham – “The Hangover,” “Boogie Nights”
Tom Hardy – “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “Inception”
Kevin Hart – “The Wedding Ringer,” “Ride Along”
Felicity Jones – “The Theory of Everything,” “Like Crazy”
Stephen Lang – “Avatar,” “The Men Who Stare at Goats”
Jodi Long – “A Picture of You,” “Beginners”
John Carroll Lynch – “Shutter Island,” “Zodiac”
Gugu Mbatha-Raw – “Beyond the Lights,” “Belle”
Denis O’Hare – “Milk,” “Michael Clayton”
Michael O’Neill – “Dallas Buyers Club,” “Transformers”
David Oyelowo – “Selma,” “A Most Violent Year”
Dev Patel – “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel,” “Slumdog Millionaire”
Rosamund Pike – “Gone Girl,” “Pride & Prejudice”
Chris Pine – “Into the Woods,” “Star Trek”
Daniel Radcliffe – “Kill Your Darlings,” “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2”
Eddie Redmayne – “The Theory of Everything,” “Les Misérables”
Jason Segel – “The Five-Year Engagement,” “The Muppets”
J.K. Simmons – “Whiplash,” “Juno”
Sonny Skyhawk – “Geronimo: An American Legend,” “Young Guns II”
Song Kang-ho – “Snowpiercer,” “The Host”
Emma Stone – “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance),” “The Help”

Casting Directors (10)
Lucy Bevan – “Cinderella,” “The Hundred-Foot Journey”
Victoria Burrows – “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug,” “King Kong”
Aisha Coley – “Selma,” “Beyond the Lights”
Patricia DiCerto – “Blue Jasmine,” “Vicky Cristina Barcelona”
Mary Hidalgo – “The Lego Movie,” “The Incredibles”
Roger Mussenden – “X-Men: Days of Future Past,” “Get Smart”
Lucie Robitaille – “Incendies,” “The Barbarian Invasions”
Luis San Narciso – “The Skin I Live In,” “The Sea Inside”
April Webster – “Tomorrowland,” “Star Trek”
Tricia Wood – “Woman in Gold,” “The Lincoln Lawyer”

Cinematographers (11)
Christopher Blauvelt – “The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby,” “The Bling Ring”
Adriano Goldman – “August: Osage County,” “Jane Eyre”
Ben Kasulke – “Laggies,” “Safety Not Guaranteed”
Ryszard Lenczewski – “Ida,” “Margaret” (nominated for Cinematography)
Jody Lee Lipes – “Ballet 422,” “Martha Marcy May Marlene”
Sharone Meir – “Whiplash,” “Mean Creek”
Rachel Morrison – “Cake,” “Fruitvale Station”
Tristan Oliver – “ParaNorman,” “Fantastic Mr. Fox”
Hoyte Van Hoytema – “Interstellar,” “Her”
Roman Vasyanov – “Fury,” “End of Watch”
Łukasz Żal – “Ida,” “Joanna” (nominated for Cinematography)

Costume Designers (3)
Kasia Walicka Maimone – “Foxcatcher,” “Moonrise Kingdom”
Francesca Livia Sartori – “Piazza Fontana: The Italian Conspiracy,” “When the Night”
Jany Temime – “Gravity,” “Skyfall”

Designers (16)
Ramsey Avery – “Tomorrowland,” “Star Trek Into Darkness”
Gae Buckley – “The Book of Eli,” “He’s Just Not That into You”
Keith Brian Burns – “The Best Man Holiday,” “2 Fast 2 Furious”
Lester W. Cohen – “Fading Gigolo,” “Cop Land”
Suzie Davies – “Mr. Turner,” “The Children” (nominated for Production Design)
John F. Fenner – “The Phantom of the Opera,” “The Talented Mr. Ripley”
Darren Gilford – “Oblivion,” “Tron: Legacy”
Derek R. Hill – “Southpaw,” “Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl”
Bryn Imagire – “Cars 2,” “Up”
Dina Lipton – “Baggage Claim,” “Love Hurts”
Tatiana Macdonald – “The Imitation Game,” “The Invisible Woman” (nominated for Production Design)
Dominic Masters – “Woman in Gold,” “Casino Royale”
Doug Meerdink – “Jurassic World,” “Ocean’s Thirteen”
Chris Spellman – “Paper Towns,” “This Is the End”
Patrick Tatopoulos – “300: Rise of an Empire,” “Total Recall”
Charlotte Watts – “Mr. Holmes,” “Mr. Turner” (nominated for Production Design)

Directors (26)
Michael Binder – “Black or White,” “Reign over Me”
Bong Joon-ho – “Snowpiercer,” “Mother”
Niki Caro – “North Country,” “Whale Rider”
Damien Chazelle* – “Whiplash,” “Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench”
Simon Curtis – “Woman in Gold,” “My Week with Marilyn”
François Girard – “Silk,” “The Red Violin”
F. Gary Gray – “The Italian Job,” “Friday”
James Gunn – “Guardians of the Galaxy,” “Super”
Im Kwon-taek – “Chi-Hwa-Seon (Painted Fire),” “Chunhyang”
Stan Lathan – “Beat Street,” “Amazing Grace”
Malcolm D. Lee* – “The Best Man Holiday,” “The Best Man”
Justin Lin – “Fast & Furious 6,” “Better Luck Tomorrow”
François Ozon – “Young & Beautiful,” “Swimming Pool”
Paweł Pawlikowski* – “Ida,” “My Summer of Love”
Kelly Reichardt – “Meek’s Cutoff,” “Wendy and Lucy”
Ira Sachs – “Love Is Strange,” “Keep the Lights On”
Lynn Shelton – “Laggies,” “Your Sister’s Sister”
Abderrahmane Sissako* – “Timbuktu,” “Bamako”
Damián Szifron* – “Wild Tales,” “On Probation”
Fernando Trueba – “Chico & Rita,” “Belle Epoque”
Morten Tyldum – “The Imitation Game,” “Headhunters” (nominated for Director)
Zaza Urushadze – “Tangerines,” “The Guardian”
Wayne Wang – “Anywhere but Here,” “The Joy Luck Club”
Edgar Wright – “The World’s End,” “Scott Pilgrim vs. the World”
Joe Wright – “Anna Karenina,” “Atonement”
Andrey Zvyagintsev* – “Leviathan,” “Elena”

Documentary (22)
Richard Berge – “The Island President,” “The Rape of Europa”
Mathilde Bonnefoy* – “CitizenFour,” “The Invisibles” (winner for Documentary Feature)
Emad Burnat – “5 Broken Cameras”
Guy Davidi – “5 Broken Cameras,” “Interrupted Streams”
Geralyn Dreyfous – “The Square,” “The Invisible War”
Lewis Erskine – “Free Angela: And All Political Prisoners,” “Jonestown: The Life and Death of Peoples Temple”
Shana Hagan – “Misconception,” “This Film Is Not Yet Rated”
Tony Hardmon – “Detropia,” “Semper Fi: Always Faithful”
Leonard Retel Helmrich – “Position among the Stars,” “Shape of the Moon”
Pirjo Honkasalo – “The 3 Rooms of Melancholia,” “Atman”
Judy Irving – “Pelican Dreams,” “The Wild Parrots of Telegraph Hill”
Robert Kenner – “Merchants of Doubt,” “Food, Inc.”
Marc Levin – “Mr. Untouchable,” “The Last Party”
Jesse Moss – “The Overnighters,” “Full Battle Rattle”
Pratibha Parmar – “Alice Walker: Beauty in Truth,” “A Place of Rage”
Paula DuPre’ Pesmen – “Keep On Keepin’ On,” “The Cove”
Gordon Quinn – “Life Itself,” “Hoop Dreams”
Kim Roberts – “Waiting for ‘Superman’,” “Lost Boys of Sudan”
Richard Rowley – “Dirty Wars,” “The Fourth World War”
João Moreira Salles – “Santiago,” “Entreatos (Intermissions)”
Ondi Timoner – “We Live in Public,” “Dig!”

Executives (12)
Carolyn Blackwood
Robbie Brenner
Lia Buman
Steve Burke
David Fenkel
Mellody Hobson
Brian Keane
Steven Paul O’Dell
Jim Orr
Mark Rachesky
Ted Sarandos
Jeff Shell

Film Editors (25)
Craig Alpert – “Pitch Perfect 2,” “Pineapple Express”
Mick Audsley – “The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus,” “Dirty Pretty Things”
Pablo Barbieri – “Wild Tales,” “La Antena (The Aerial)”
Nadia Ben Rachid – “Timbuktu,” “Bamako”
Kristina Boden – “The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby,” “Cake”
Mathilde Bonnefoy* – “CitizenFour,” “Run Lola Run”
Julian Clarke – “Chappie,” “District 9”
Douglas Crise – “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance),” “Babel”
Tom Cross – “Whiplash,” “Any Day Now” (winner for Film Editing)
Jinx Godfrey – “The Theory of Everything,” “Man on Wire”
Robert Grahamjones – “Brave,” “Ratatouille”
Masahiro Hirakubo – “Virunga,” “The Duchess”
Jarosław Kamiński – “Ida,” “Aftermath (Pokłosie)”
William Kerr – “Bridesmaids,” “I Love You, Man”
Nico Leunen – “Lost River,” “The Broken Circle Breakdown”
Mike McCusker – “Get On Up,” “3:10 to Yuma”
Tim Mertens – “Big Hero 6,” “Wreck-It Ralph”
Barney Pilling – “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” “An Education” (nominated for Film Editing)
David Rennie – “22 Jump Street,” “Office Space”
Gary D. Roach – “American Sniper,” “Prisoners” (nominated for Film Editing)
Michael L. Sale – “We’re the Millers,” “Bridesmaids”
Stephen Schaffer – “Cars 2,” “WALL-E”
Job ter Burg – “Borgman,” “Winter in Wartime”
Peter Teschner – “St. Vincent,” “Horrible Bosses”
Tara Timpone – “Friends with Kids,” “Bad Teacher”

Makeup Artists and Hairstylists (10)
Frida S. Aradottir – “August: Osage County,” “A Serious Man”
Victoria Down – “Big Eyes,” “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”
Frances Hannon – “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” “The King’s Speech” (winner for Makeup and Hairstyling)
Todd Kleitsch – “Run All Night,” “Black Swan”
Dennis Liddiard – “Foxcatcher,” “Jobs” (nominated for Makeup and Hairstyling)
Jerry Popolis – “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance),” “Noah”
Janine Rath-Thompson – “Star Trek Into Darkness,” “Bridesmaids”
Johnny Villanueva – “The Gambler,” “The Fighter”
David White – “Guardians of the Galaxy,” “La Vie en Rose” (nominated for Makeup and Hairstyling)
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou – “Guardians of the Galaxy,” “An Education” (nominated for Makeup and Hairstyling)

Members-at-Large (15)
Andy Armstrong
Wayne Billheimer
Kevin Brownlow
Simon Crane
Debbie Denise
Jeff Habberstad
Andy Hendrickson
Elissa M. Rashkin Loparco
Guido Quaroni
Nicole Scalise
Steven J. Scott
Leon D. Silverman
Gregg Smrz
Lynda Ellenshaw Thompson
Steve Venezia

Music (19)
Tyler Bates – “John Wick,” “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Alex Gibson – “Interstellar,” “The Dark Knight”
Jonny Greenwood – “Inherent Vice,” “The Master”
Dave Grusin – “Skating to New York,” “The Firm”
Alex Heffes – “Love and Honor,” “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
Lisa Jaime – “Annie,” “Rock of Ages”
Jóhann Jóhannsson – “The Theory of Everything,” “Prisoners” (nominated for Original Score)
Laura Karpman – “States of Grace,” “Black Nativity”
Christopher Lennertz – “The Wedding Ringer,” “Horrible Bosses”
Lonnie Lynn (aka Common) – “Selma,” “Freedom Writers” (winner for Original Song)
Chris McGeary – “Jersey Boys,” “RoboCop”
Sergio Mendes – “Rio 2,” “Rio”
Daniel Pinder – “Big Hero 6,” “Captain Phillips”
Trent Reznor – “Gone Girl,” “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
Atticus Ross – “Love & Mercy,” “The Social Network”
John Stephens (aka John Legend) – “Selma,” “Django Unchained” (winner for Original Song)
Marc Streitenfeld – “Poltergeist,” “Prometheus”
Erica Weis – “Spy,” “The Heat”
Gary Yershon – “Mr. Turner,” “Another Year” (nominated for Original Score)

Producers (12)
Caroline Baron – “Capote,” “Monsoon Wedding”
Effie T. Brown – “Dear White People,” “Real Women Have Curves”
Terence Chang – “Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale,” “Face/Off”
Wyck Godfrey – “The Fault in Our Stars,” “Twilight”
Jeremy Kleiner – “Selma,” “12 Years a Slave” (nominated for Best Picture)
Pamela Koffler – “Still Alice,” “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”
Gina Kwon – “Camp X-Ray,” “Me and You and Everyone We Know”
Dan Lin – “The Lego Movie,” “Sherlock Holmes”
Eric Newman – “RoboCop,” “Children of Men”
Bruna Papandrea – “Wild,” “All Good Things”
Lydia Dean Pilcher – “Cutie and the Boxer,” “The Darjeeling Limited”
Rebecca Yeldham – “On the Road,” “The Kite Runner”

Public Relations (19)
Jennifer Allen
Asad Ayaz
Dawn Baillie
Andrew Bernstein
Liz Biber
Mara Buxbaum
Lee Ginsberg
R. Jeff Hill
Michelle Hooper
Chris Libby
Susan Norget
Lewis Oberlander
Gordon Paddison
Elias Plishner
David Pollick
Weiman Seid
LeeAnne Stables
Ryan Stankevich
Bonnie Voland

Short Films and Feature Animation (26)
Alan Barillaro – “Brave,” “WALL-E”
Kristine Belson – “The Croods,” “How to Train Your Dragon”
Darlie Brewster – “Curious George,” “The Prince of Egypt”
Roy Conli – “Big Hero 6,” “Tangled” (winner of Animated Feature)
Ronnie Del Carmen – “Up,” “Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron”
Paul A. Felix – “Big Hero 6,” “Lilo & Stitch”
Michael Fukushima – “Me and My Moulton,” “Dimanche/Sunday”
Don Hall – “Big Hero 6,” “Winnie the Pooh” (winner of Animated Feature)
Talkhon Hamzavi – “Parvaneh,” “Taub” (nominated for Live Action Short)
Hu Wei – “Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak),” “Le Propriétaire” (nominated for Live Action Short)
Jin Kim – “Big Hero 6,” “Bolt”
Mat Kirkby – “The Phone Call,” “Hard to Swallow” (winner for Live Action Short)
David Kneupper – “Alex and Sylvia,” “The Civil War in 4 Minutes”
Michael Lennox – “Boogaloo and Graham,” “The Back of Beyond” (nominated for Live Action Short)
Fabio Lignini – “How to Train Your Dragon 2,” “Puss in Boots”
James Lucas – “The Phone Call” (winner for Live Action Short)
Patrick Osborne – “Feast,” “Paperman” (winner for Animated Short)
Jerome Ranft – “Toy Story 3,” “Ratatouille”
Jim Reardon – “Wreck-It Ralph,” “WALL-E”
Kristina Reed – “Feast,” “Paperman” (winner for Animated Short)
Jason Reisig – “Home,” “Shrek Forever After”
Nicolas Schmerkin – “Habana,” “Logorama”
Anthony Stacchi – “The Boxtrolls,” “Open Season” (nominated for Animated Feature)
Isao Takahata – “The Tale of the Princess Kaguya,” “Grave of the Fireflies” (nominated for Animated Feature)
Michael Thurmeier – “Ice Age: Continental Drift,” “No Time for Nuts”
Marlon West – “Frozen,” “The Princess and the Frog”

Sound (26)
Ray Beckett – “Zero Dark Thirty,” “The Hurt Locker”
Odin Benitez – “Frozen,” “Silver Linings Playbook”
Ron Bochar – “Mortdecai,” “Moneyball”
Jason Canovas – “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies,” “World War Z” (nominated for Sound Editing)
Thomas Curley – “Whiplash,” “The Spectacular Now” (winner for Sound Mixing)
Michael Dressel – “American Sniper,” “Interstellar”
Mary H. Ellis – “Vacation,” “Prisoners”
Stephanie Flack – “Jupiter Ascending,” “Ender’s Game”
Martín Hernández – “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance),” “Biutiful” (nominated for Sound Editing)
Dean Humphreys – “Taken 3,” “The Pianist”
William Johnston – Vice President of Engineering, Formosa Group
Shawn Jones – “Iron Man 3,” “Drive”
Daniel Laurie – “Inside Out,” “Big Hero 6”
David Lee – “Unbroken,” “The Matrix” (nominated for Sound Mixing)
Craig Mann – “Dope,” “Whiplash” (winner for Sound Mixing)
Kyrsten Mate – “Tomorrowland,” “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Shannon J. Mills – “Inside Out,” “Big Hero 6”
Bryan K. Pennington – “Transformers: Age of Extinction,” “Promised Land”
Juan P. Peralta – “Tomorrowland,” “Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
John Ross – “Danny Collins,” “American Hustle”
Peter Staubli – “San Andreas,” “Skyfall”
Mark Taylor – “Edge of Tomorrow,” “Captain Phillips”
Addison Teague – “Big Hero 6,” “The Amazing Spider-Man”
Jon Title – “San Andreas,” “The Divergent Series: Insurgent”
Thomas Varga – “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance),” “The Immigrant” (nominated for Sound Mixing)
Ben Wilkins – “Whiplash,” “Star Trek” (winner for Sound Mixing)

Visual Effects (23)
Nicolas Aithadi – “Guardians of the Galaxy,” “X-Men: First Class” (nominated for Visual Effects)
Daniel Barrett – “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes,” “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire” (nominated for Visual Effects)
Stephane Ceretti – “Guardians of the Galaxy,” “Cloud Atlas” (nominated for Visual Effects)
Paul Corbould – “Avengers: Age of Ultron,” “Guardians of the Galaxy” (nominated for Visual Effects)
Tim Crosbie – “X-Men: Days of Future Past,” “The Wolverine” (nominated for Visual Effects)
Dan DeLeeuw – “Captain America: The Winter Soldier,” “Iron Man 3” (nominated for Visual Effects)
Sean Faden – “Fast & Furious 6,” “Let Me In”
Joe Farrell – “The Wolf of Wall Street,” “Hereafter”
Scott R. Fisher – “Interstellar,” “The Dark Knight Rises” (winner for Visual Effects)
Chris Harvey – “Chappie,” “Fast & Furious 6”
Alex Jaeger – “Tomorrowland,” “Marvel’s The Avengers”
Matt Kutcher – “Focus,” “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
Andrew Lockley – “Interstellar,” “Inception” (winner for Visual Effects)
Gray Marshall – “Avengers: Age of Ultron,” “Captain America: The First Avenger”
Carl Miller – “Jurassic World,” “Elysium”
David Nakabayashi – “Tomorrowland,” “Avatar”
Rocco Passionino – “Avengers: Age of Ultron,” “Spider-Man 2”
Lou Pecora – “X-Men: Days of Future Past,” “Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen” (nominated for Visual Effects)
Cary Phillips – “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles,” “Transformers: Dark of the Moon”
Ellen Poon – “Frozen,” “Inception”
Edwin Rivera – “22 Jump Street,” “Moneyball”
Cameron Waldbauer – “X-Men: Days of Future Past,” “Elysium” (nominated for Visual Effects)
Erik Winquist – “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes,” “Avatar”

Writers (21)
Armando Bo – “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance),” “Biutiful” (winner for Original Screenplay)
Damien Chazelle* – “Whiplash,” “Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench” (nominated for Adapted Screenplay)
Álex de la Iglesia – “El Crimen Perfecto,” “The Day of the Beast”
Rick Famuyiwa – “Dope,” “The Wood”
Maya Forbes – “Infinitely Polar Bear,” “Monsters vs Aliens”
E. Max Frye – “Foxcatcher,” “Something Wild” (winner for Original Screenplay)
Nicolás Giacobone – “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance),” “Biutiful” (winner for Original Screenplay)
Dan Gilroy – “Nightcrawler,” “The Bourne Legacy” (nominated for Original Screenplay)
Jorge Guerricaechevarría – “Cell 211,” “The Day of the Beast”
Rita Hsiao – “Toy Story 2,” “Mulan”
Simon Kinberg – “X-Men: Days of Future Past,” “Sherlock Holmes”
Malcolm D. Lee* – “The Best Man Holiday,” “The Best Man”
Christopher Markus – “Thor: The Dark World,” “Captain America: The First Avenger”
Stephen McFeely – “Thor: The Dark World,” “Captain America: The First Avenger”
Graham Moore – “The Imitation Game” (winner for Adapted Screenplay)
Paweł Pawlikowski* – “Ida,” “My Summer of Love”
Abderrahmane Sissako* – “Timbuktu,” “Bamako”
Damián Szifron* – “Wild Tales,” “On Probation”
Kessen Tall – “Timbuktu”
Tyger Williams – “The Perfect Guy,” “Menace II Society”
Andrey Zvyagintsev* – “Leviathan,” “Elena”

Associates (non-voting 9)
Victoria Belfrage – Managing Director of Julian Belfrage Associates (London-based actors agency)
Josh Braun — Co-President of Submarine Entertainment (Distribution adviser for "Blackfish" and "Searching for Sugar Man")
Wayne Fitterman — Head of WME’s Production Department (William Morris Endeavor)
Sharon Jackson — Partner, WME (Clients include Jonah Hill and Amy Poehler)
Patricia Keighley — ‎SVP at IMAX Corporation & Managing Director, IMAX POST/DKP Inc.
Cliff Roberts — Partner, Motion Picture Literary at WME
Elyse Scherz — Partner, Talent at WME
James Toth — Agent, Motion Picture Talent at Creative Artists Agency, CAA (Clients include Matthew McConaughey, Robert Downey Jr. and Scarlett Johansson)
Bart Walker — Partner, Motion Picture Literary at ICM Partners

(Associate members are not represented on the Board of Governors and are not eligible to vote for the Academy Awards.)

Seven individuals (*noted above by an asterisk: Mathilde Bonnefoy, Damien Chazelle, Malcolm D. Lee, Paweł Pawlikowski, Abderrahmane Sissako, Damián Szifron and Andrey Zvyagintsev) have been invited to join the Academy by multiple branches. These individuals must select one branch upon accepting membership.

Each year Academy members may sponsor one candidate for membership within their branch. New member application reviews take place in the spring.

New members will be welcomed into the Academy at an invitation-only reception in September.

COMMENTS

Advertisement

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Name

007 100 Years Of Movies 12 years a slave 127 hours 1370 wspd 1973 20 days 2009 2010 2011 2012 2012 gg 2012 ggs 2012-2013 2013 2013 gg 2014 2014 gg 2014 ggs 2015 2015 ggs 2016 22 jump street 38th Annual 3d 42 48fps 50 days 74th Annual 77th Annual 81st Annual 82nd annual 83nd Annual 83rd Annual 84th annual 85 years of Oscar 85th Annual 86th Annual 87th Annual 88th Annual 8949 Wilshire 89th Annual 90th Annual Aaron Paul aaron sorkin ABC Academy Awards academy museum academy originals acceptance speech action actor adam levine adam sandler adam shankman adele after oscar show Alan Cumming album Alec Baldwin Alfonso Cuaron aliens all you need to know alone yet not alone amazing spider-man AMC Theatres american idol american sniper AMPAS amy adams amy poehler Amy Robach analysis anchorman andrew garfield Andrew J. West andy horn andy samberg Andy Wachowski ang lee Angela Lansbury angelina jolie Animated Feature animated short animation Anna Kendrick Anna Mastro Anna Paquin Anne Hathaway annie awards announcement announcer Ansel Elgort app apple archway argo arguing with myself Armie Hammer Arnold Schwarzenegger art direction at the round table Atmos atticus ross auction audio august osage county aurora avatar awards season backstage bad grandpa BAFTA ballot ballots barbara walters Barbra Streisand Barry Chusid baseball batman batman at the oscars battle of the year Baymax Bears beasts of the southern wild Beautiful Creatures behind-the-scenes belgium ben affleck Ben Stiller Ben Whishaw Benjamin Button Best best actress Best Picture Best Picture Showcase Better Midler beverage beverly hilton beyonce Big Hero 6 big wedding billy crystal bingo birdman biutiful black nativity black swan Blake Mitchell bleacher seats blockbuster blue jasmine blue sky studios board of governors bob gunton Bob Hope Bono book box office Boyhood Brad Bird brad pitt bradley cooper branch brand brand identity brave brian grazer British Academy Film Awards Britt Robertson broadway broken city Bruce Willis Bryan Cranston Bryce Dallas Howard Bullet to the Head bullhead Burbank burtt buzz calendar Cameron Diaz campaign canada Cannes cape cod Captain America captain phillips Carla Gugino carrie Cars casting directors Cat Deeley catching fire cate blanchett category CBS News ceremony ceremony poster CFO changes channing tatum charity Charlie Haykel charlize theron chasing mavericks chat Chatting up a STORM checklist Cheryl Boone Isaacs Cheryl Cecchetto Chicago chomet Chris Evans chris hemsworth Chris Pine chris pratt Chris Rock christian bale Christina Kounelias christmas christmas sweater christopher nolan Christopher Plummer CIFF CIM Group cinematic memory cirque cirque du soleil Cleveland cliff dwellings clint eastwood closed circuit cloud atlas cloudy with a chance of meatballs 2 CMO coen coldplay colin farrell College color colorado columbia pictures columbus comedy comics composers concert Conor Gaughan cons construction contest contests contract correspondent costume Countdown country strong coverage craig zadan creative arts emmys credentials critics awards crystal curtain dallas buyers club daniel craig Daniel Day-Lewis dannette herman danny boyle dark knight dark knight rises Darren Aronofsky data dave bautista David Carr david fincher David Hill david o. russell David Rockwell davis days of future past deadline Debbie Reynolds delivery man Denzel Washington derek mclane design desolation of smaug Despicable Me diary of a wimpy kid dick smith dinosaurs director disaster discussion disney doc feature documentary Dolby Dolby Theatre Don Cheadle Don Mischer don mischer productions download drama dream dredd dumbledore durango Dustin Hoffman DVDs Dwayne Johnson e e-voting earthcam earthquake Eastman Kodak Company eddie murphy edge of tomorrow education EGOT election elections electronic eligible elle fanning ellen degeneres Ellen K elysium Emerson College emily blunt emma stone emma thompson emma watson emmys emmys awards end of watch enders game Entertainment Weekly envelope envelopegate Epic Escape Plan Evangeline Lilly events Evil Dead EW exclusive executives eye on your weekend ezra miller façade facebook falardeau fall fall movies fan chat fan experience fans farsite farsite forecast fashion fault in our stars favorite Fay Kanin feast festivals film film critics film festival final voting finding nemo flight food for your consideration forecast foreign language Forest Whitaker formal wear fox toledo frank darabont Frank Pierson Frankenweenie free free birds friends Frost/Nixon frozen fruitvale station fuller fun size funny or die future fyc gallery Gena Rowlands george clooney get a horse ghostbusters gift guide gil cates gillian flynn girl with the dragon tattoo glenn weiss gloria lamb GMA godzilla gold carpet Golden Globes gone girl good morning america Google gothams governors awards governors ball grammy awards grammys grand ballroom gravity green room guardians of the galaxy guide Guillermo del Toro hairstyling halle berry halloween Hangover Hans Christian Andersen hans zimmer Hansel and Gretel happy Harry Belafonte harry potter hawk koch Hayao Miyazaki heath ledger Heaven is for Real Helen Mirren Henry Henry Mancini her hfpa hi-res highlights hiring history hofstra holidays hollywood hollywood and highland hollywood boulevard hollywood studios homepage honorary oscars honorees hope springs horror host host watch howell hq hudson Hugh Jackman hugo hulu hunger games i love the oscars Iain De Caestecker ian mckellen ice age ides of march Idina Menzel im memoriam images IMAX in memoriam in the land of blood and honey Inarritu independent independent spirit awards inside llewyn davis inside the oscars instagram interactive interstellar interview interviews into the woods invitations invited ipod iron man jack reacher jack ryan jackass James james at the movies james bond james cameron james earl jones James Franco James Gandolfini James Newton Howard Janet Weiss Jason Sudeikis Jean Dujardin Jean-Claude Carrière jeffrey friedman jennifer garner jennifer hudson jennifer lawrence Jeremy Renner Jess Cagle jessica biel jimmy fallon jimmy kimmel jj abrams JMN Studios jmolnar jmolnar.net jobs joe letteri Joe Zee joel edgerton John Goodman john hurt John Kahrs John Leguizamo John McKay john williams Johnny Depp jonah hill jordan carson Joseph Gordon-Levitt Josh Spector Judi Dench Juliane Hare Jurassic Park Jurassic World Justin Kirk Karen Gillan Karen O Kate Upton kate winslet Kathryn Bigelow Katzenberg Keke Palmer kelly ripa Kevin Kline kevin smith key dates Kids Choice Awards kimberly peirce Kirsten Dunst Kodak Theatre Kristen Anderson Lopez Kristen Bell kristen stewart Kristin Chenoweth Kristy Guevara-Flanagan Kristyn Burtt Labor Day LAMB LAMMYs Lana Wachowski lara spencer Large Association of Movie Blogs larry fong Lars von Trier Las Vegas last stand last vegas late night launch Lauren Mark lawless leadership lee daniels lego leonardo dicaprio les jeunes de paris les miserables Leslie Mann leszczewicz Let It Go letterman liam neeson liberty theatre life of pi lincoln linwood dunn theater live live action short live with kelly locations lockdown logo lone survivor look back Looper lord of the rings lottery lowendick luc besson luncheon lupita luz pena macfarlane Maggie Gyllenhaal maggie simpson Maggie Smith makeup makeup and hairstyling maleficent mama man of steel Mandela mansfield marc friedland march madness marilyn monroe Mark Ruffalo mark wahlberg marlon brando marquette tribune martin freeman martin scorsese marvel mary poppins Maureen O’Hara may 4 mccue McG mcginnis media meet the oscars meeting megan fox Megan Telles Melancholia Melissa McCarthy membership men in black Meryl Streep mesa verde Michael B. Seligman michael bay michael caine michael fassbender Michael Gold michael moore michael shannon Michael Strahan Michele Josue Mike Myers military Milk Milo Ventimiglia Minions mitchell mo'nique molnar monsieur lazhar monsters monsters ball monsters university moonlit studios moonrise kingdom morgan freeman mountains Movie Movie 43 movies mtvU mtvU.com muppets muppets most wanted murphy music musical Must List myhre natalie portman national board of review nbc need for speed needham Neighbors neil meron neil patrick harris Neill Blomkamp Neve Campbell Never Too Early Movie Predictions new address New York New York Times news roundup Nick Robinson Nickelodeon Nielsen night at the museum Nikki Finke noah nominations nominees non-stop noomi rapace norah jones not another happy ending november man Now You See Me numberless nyfcc obituary oblivion obsesson Octavia Spencer odd life ohio olympus has fallen on the day on the red carpet on the waterfront ona one direction open air theater Open Heart open letter opening monologue Oprah orchestra ordinary love organization original score original song oscar Oscar Central Oscar Concert oscar Etiquette oscar fan experience Oscar Journey oscar millionaire oscar night america oscar night american oscar odds Oscar pool oscar race oscar roadtrip Oscar Special Oscar Sunday oscar update oscar week Oscar.com Oscars oscars 2014 oscars 2015 Oscars 2016 oscars outdoors Oscars Twist oscars.org otrc out of the furance outside Oz Oz The Great and Powerful pacific rim pagosa springs pain and gain panel paperman paranormal activity Parker party patrick doyle patton oswalt Paul Giamatti Paul Shoulberg PDF Pennebaker performance performers perks of being a wallflower perry janes Peter Facinelli Peter Gabriel peter jackson pharrell williams philomena photos pierce brosnan Piero Tosi Pink Pink Panther pixar planes planet of the apes playing for keeps podcast Polich Tallix poll pool pop culture poster pre-show prediction central predictions premium rush preparations presenters preservation president President Tuxedo press room preview primetime emmys print printable prisoners prizes producer producers production design production designer profile programming Project Runway promotions pros q and a Quartet Queen Latifah quick quiz R.S. Owens radio Randy Haberkamp ratings Ratner Ray Dolby Ballroom Ray Romano reactions recap Red 2 red carpet red dawn Reginald Hudlin Regis Philbin reminder list reporters resident evil results Rethink. review Richard Ayoade Richard Linklater Richard Wagner ricky gervais ridley scott rio 2 rise of guardians rise of the planet of the apes road to nominations roadtrip rob epstein Rob Marshall Robert Downey Jr Robert Lopez Robert Morton Robert Osborne Robert Stromberg Robert Zemeckis robertson Robin Roberts robin swicord robin williams robocop robots Rockwell Group Roger Ebert romcom ron howard rosamund pike rosen roskam round table Royce Hall RSS rules rumor rush Russell Crowe ryan gosling ryan seacrest sag awards sailcloth Sally Field samsara samuel goldwyn theater Samuel L. Jackson Sandra Bullock Santa Monica Civic Auditorium Sarah saturday night live Savannah Guthrie saving mr. banks Scarlett Johannson scary movie schedule sci-fi scitech score screen actors guild screeners secret secret life of walter mitty Seligman semi-finalists Sequoia Productions set set design seth macfarlane seth meyers Seth Rogen setup shame shawshank trail shooting shortlist shorts Sid Ganis side effects Sidney Poitier silver linings silver linings playbook sin city skyfall skype sleeping beauty slider Slumdog Millionaire SNL sofia coppola somewhere Son of Saul sony pictures Sound of Music soundtrack space space opera sparkle special event special guests spencer spider-man Spielberg Spike Lee spotify spreecast Stanley Weber star star at the movies Star Trek star wars statistics statuette step up revolution stephen king Stephenie Meyer steve bass Steve Carell steve jobs Steve Martin Steven Soderbergh Stevens streaming student academy awards students submissions submitted Sugar Man summer summer movies super 8 superman sweepstakes Sylvester Stallone symposiums Taken 2 tally tammy tbt TCM team oscar technology ted teenage mutant ninja turtles telecast television television academy telluride thank you That Awkward Moment thats my boy the artist the avengers the best man holiday the butler the buzz the campaign The Class The counselor the croods the dark world the Descendants the drop the fighter the force awakens the giver the gold knight the heat the hobbit The Host the illusionist the impossible the king's speech The LEGO movie The Lone Ranger the maze runner The Moon Song The Oscars The Other Woman The Public Transportation Snob The Purge The Reader The Rock the shawshank redemption the smurfs the social network the view the watch The Winter Soldier The Wrap theatre theme this is the end thor thriller throwback thursday thrust stage tiger boy Tim Burton Tim Gunn timelapse timeline tina fey Tina Gordon Chism titanic today show toledo toledo free press tom brokaw tom cruise tom hanks tom hardy Tom Hooper Tom Oyer Tom Sherak Tommy Lee Jones tony awards Top 10 top 3 toronto total recall tournament trailer train plane and automobile Transcendence transformation transformers transparency travel tree of life trent reznor tribute tron tron: legacy trouble with the curve true grit turbo tusk tuxedo tv tv guide twilight Twitter Ty Simpkins Tyler Perry tyson beckford U2 UCLA unexpected journey united airlines universal university of michigan USA Today uzo aduba vacation venice video video on demand Vince Vaughn viola davis Virginia Madsen visual effects VOD voting vulture WALL-E Wally Pfister walmart walt disney world Walter Wanda Sykes Warm Bodies warner bros. Way Way Back waynes world website wes anderson what we know white house whitney houston who wants to be a millionaire whoopi goldberg will ferrell will smith William H. Macy william ross winners Wizard of Oz wnwo wnwo today wolf of wall street wolfgang puck Wolverine wonder woman wonder women wont back down world world war z worlds end wreck-it ralph wspd wtol x-men year in review youre next YouTube Zac Efron zach galifianakis Zaineb Abdul-Nabi Zap2It zarafa Zero Dark Thirty zoe saldana zombies zug
false
ltr
item
The Gold Knight - Latest Academy Awards news, predictions and insight: From Emma Stone to John Legend, Academy invites record group of 322 to join
From Emma Stone to John Legend, Academy invites record group of 322 to join
An extensive group of 322 professionals has been invited to join the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences for 2015. Take a look at the list.
http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-ITvtiFvwwIo/VY2S0iOBJRI/AAAAAAAAHbU/6M1kaAhmwR8/s640/newmember_banner2.png
http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-ITvtiFvwwIo/VY2S0iOBJRI/AAAAAAAAHbU/6M1kaAhmwR8/s72-c/newmember_banner2.png
The Gold Knight - Latest Academy Awards news, predictions and insight
http://www.thegoldknight.com/2015/06/academy-invites-record-group-of-322-to.html
http://www.thegoldknight.com/
http://www.thegoldknight.com/
http://www.thegoldknight.com/2015/06/academy-invites-record-group-of-322-to.html
true
4436267806331908220
UTF-8
Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS CONTENT IS PREMIUM Please share to unlock.
(Liking will not post to your Facebook wall)
Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy